banner column

LGAQ Privacy Policy Statement

1.      OBJECTIVE

In the course of LGAQ's business, there may be circumstances where the LGAQ collects personal information and the LGAQ's Privacy Policy has been developed to ensure that all this information is handled appropriately.

The LGAQ is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to all personal information that it collects and this commitment is demonstrated in this Policy. The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles and personal information collected and held by the LGAQ will be treated in accordance with those principles including the increased requirements that came into effect in March 2014.

This policy outlines the broad controls which LGAQ has adopted to govern the way it collects and uses personal information, the circumstances in which it might disclose personal information to third parties, how individuals can access their personal information held by LGAQ and the process for dealing with any complaints or issues regarding LGAQ's treatment of an individual's personal information.

LGAQ may make changes to this Privacy Policy as required without notice and the current version of the Privacy Policy can be found on www.lgaq.asn.au

The LGAQ acknowledges that this policy relates to the LGAQ only and that all related subsidiaries (including mutuals) are responsible, through their respective governance structures to maintain their individual privacy policies.

2.      INTRODUCTION

"Personal Information" means information or an opinion, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

1. whether the information is true or note; and
​2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not

​​​The A​ustralian Privacy Principles (AAP) (full details can be found in Privacy Act 1988 Schedule 1) can be broadly categorised into the following groups:

1. Consideration of personal information privacy
2. Collection of personal information
3. Dealing with personal information
4. Integrity of personal information
5. Access to and correction of personal information

3.      WHO DOES THIS POLICY APPLY TO?

This Policy applies to any individuals in respect of whom LGAQ currently holds, or may in the future collect, personal information.

4.      PERSONAL INFORMATION AND THE LGAQ

4.1          Collecting your personal information

We may only collect personal information if it is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. The way we collect personal information must be lawful, fair and not unreasonably intrusive. The LGAQ uses only information that is collected directly from the individual, the entity that employs or engages the individual or from our service providers who have collected the information directly from the individual or entity.

The type of personal information we collect includes, but is not limited to:

  1. the name and contact details of LGAQ conference and seminar attendees;
  2. the name and contact details of individuals who seek employment with LGAQ including employment experience, qualifications and other information provided by applicants;
  3. the name and contact details of individuals who purchase goods or services from us;
  4. the name and contact details of individuals (including members) who contact the LGAQ seeking information or assistance;
  5. Credit card and bank account information for payment of invoices;
  6. CCTV security footage on the LGAQ business premises;
  7. the name and contact details of individuals that are members of Reference and Advisory groups;
  8. the name and contact details of individuals who represent the LGAQ on external committees;
  9. the name and contact details of individuals who access information made available by us through electronic means such as the internet;
  10. the information preferences nominated by individuals and expressed to us in writing;
  11. historical financial data about specific transactions entered into between individuals and LGAQ;
  12. information relating to industrial disputes of a local government nature; and
  13. information relating to salaries and human resource management consultancy services of a local government nature.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION ON WEB SITE ACTIVITY

For statistical purposes, we collect information on web site activity (such as the number of users who visit the web site, the date and time of the visits, the number of pages viewed and navigation patterns) through the use of 'cookies'. This information on its own does not identify an individual, but it does provide us with statistics that we can use to analyse and improve our web site. Cookies allow computers to identify and interact more effectively.  Cookies are generated when users log onto LG Online, to facilitate authorisation into some services. However, the LGAQ does not use the cookies to collect data about LG Online users. Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

 

4.2          Holding your personal information

​We must take reasonable steps to:-

  1. protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised     access, modification or disclosure; and
  2. destroy personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was originally obtained.

LGAQ uses physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to its offices, firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure.  LGAQ also destroys or permanently de-identifies personal identification which is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was originally collected.

4.3          Using and disclosing your personal information

When personal information is collected from an individual we agree to advise;

  1.  The purpose for which the information is collected;
  2.  That the individual can get access to their personal information;
  3.  Who the information will usually be disclosed to (if at all); and
  4.  The consequences for the individual if all or part of the information is not provided.

We must not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection unless:-

  1.  The individual would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the other purpose and the secondary purpose relates to the primary purpose;
  2.  The individual has consented to the use or disclosure;
  3.  The use of the information is for the secondary purpose of direct marketing, and an opportunity has been provided to the individual to decline the use of the information for direct marketing purposes; or
  4.  It is reasonably necessary for the information to be used or disclosed in the public interest or for law enforcement or public safety purposes. 

Why we are collecting personal information and how we plan to use it may be obvious when the information is collected.  If not, we must obtain the consent of the individual before using the personal information for any purpose which is not within the reasonable expectation of the individual.

The LGAQ retains contact details of the personnel of entities with whom it does business in a Customer Relationship Management Database (CRM).  It shares contact information with its related bodies corporate for the purpose of its related bodies corporate detail with the entities with who they do business under arrangements made by LGAQ.

Also, LGAQ retains contact details of individuals who contact LGAQ for assistance.  LGAQ discloses these contact details to related bodies corporate of LGAQ for the purpose of the related bodies corporate responding to the individual's request for assistance.

The LGAQ does not have any business requirements relating to overseas parties and therefore is not likely to be disclosing personal information to any overseas recipient. However, this will not apply where the disclosure is:-

  1. required by law;
  2. reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency.

4.4          Accessing your personal information

Any individual in respect of whom we hold personal information must be given the right to access and correct the information on request.  Except in circumstances specified in APP 12.3, the individual is allowed to inspect the personal information we hold about them, take notes about the information or obtain and keep copies of the information.  If we need to refuse a request either for access to personal information or the manner in which the information is being sought, the individual will be informed of this.  Generally, this will only be in circumstances where providing access would be unlawful or contrary to the legislation.  If an individual wants to access personal information, the request for access should be directed in writing to:

 

The Privacy Officer,
LGAQ,
PO Box 2230
Fortitude Valley, Queensland, 4006. 
 

* Please note that an administration fee may apply for the provision of information * 

4.5          Correcting your personal information

If an individual has a requirement to correct any personal information held by LGAQ, the details of the requirement should be directed to:

The Privacy Officer,
LGAQ,
PO Box 2230
Fortitude Valley, Queensland, 4006. 

All corrections will be actioned within 5 business days and you will receive confirmation that the correction has been completed.  All correspondence will be treated confidentially

4.6          Contacting us, privacy issues and complaints

If an individual has a complaint concerning personal information held by LGAQ, the complaint should be directed to:

The Privacy Officer,
LGAQ,
PO Box 2230
Fortitude Valley, Queensland, 4006. 

All complaints will be responded to within 5 business days and you will be kept up to date with the progress of your matter.  All complaints will be treated confidentially.

column3